COMPETITION RESULTS 3

BDO BRITISH PENTATHLON

MARTIN ADAMS DOES IT AGAIN
TRINA GULLIVER SETS HERSELF ALONG SIDE THE MEN IN FINE STYLE

Martin kept his run going as he once again laid claim to the British Pentathlon ending a gruling day of darts with a total of 432.
Second placebelong to Lancastrian Ronnie Baxter as he finished only a few points behind Adams on 425 with Chris Mason who seems to be geting better and better as the season goes on, in third place again separated by only a couple of points on 421, it only remains to be seen just exactly how much more he can improve.
Trina Gulliver did herself proud as she joined in what is usually an all male event to finish in a respectable 12th place in a very strong field of International competitors.

 
PLAYER
POINTS
1
Martin Adams
432
2
Ronnie Baxter
425
3
Chris Mason
421
4
John Walton
417
5
Jarko Komula
407
6
Colin Monk
377
7
Phil Nixon
371
8
Vijay Kumar
370
9
Steve Beaton
357
10
Ritchie Buckle
351
11
Peter Allen
328
12
Trina Gulliver
305
13
Al Hedman
303
14
Didier De Vuyst
298
15
Shaun Greatbach
293
16
Martyn Freeman
288
17
John Ferrell
281
18
Davy Richardson
277
19
Terje Deraas
244
20
Dave Ladley
233
Shang-Hi Joint Champion Phil Nixon Score
70
Shang-Hi Joint Champion Colin Monk Score
70
Halve-it Champion Martin Adams Score
488
Round Board Doubles Champion Jarko Komula Score
43

Gloucestershire County Darts Organisation
Results

Gloucestershire Singles K O

For a first time event, we were very pleased with the entry, attracting 95 entrants, with only five pre entered players not turning up on the day.
The competition was held in 4 groups, and prize money was paid down to the losing group finalist, and to the lady who progressed furthest in the competition.
The ladies prize was won by Cath Brennan after playing well all day.
The losing board finalists were Joe Palmer from Oxfordshire, Mick Marshall from Worcestershire, Mick Hawkins from Gloucester and Chris Smart from Pontynewydd.
The losing semi-finalists were Steve Alker (Clwydd) and Wayne Davies from (Glamorgan)

After a terrific final it was Gloucestershire's own Harry O'Neill who emerged as the winner leaving Keiron Carter from Taylorstown having to settle for the runners up prize.

The County would like to thank all those players who turned up and took part and due the success of this first event we are already pencilling in 14th July next year for a repeat.
The County would also like to thank our sponsors for the competition who were Gloucester and District Irish Society and Bass Brewers.
We would also like to thank Fred's Page for giving us the space to advertise the event.

AUSTRALIAN GRAND MASTERS
01.07.01

WINS FOR RUSSELL STEWART AND DOT McLEOD

Results Mens Event
Russell Stewart the first prize after a terrific tussel with Tony David with all the games going to the wire and Stewart only just getting the better of David in a last ditch effort winning 5 -4

Winner : Russell Stewart
Runner Up : Tony David

3rd : Peter Hunt -- Craig Atze
5th : Phil Heath -- Tony Fleet -- Alan Thompson -- Dave Anderson
9th : Paul Ridler -- Brian Roach -- Justin Thompson -- Craig Becker -- Steve Duke Snr -- Mike Merz -- Mike Johnson -- Kevin Thomas

Results Ladies Event
Dot McLeod made no mistakes in her attempt to take the Ladies title as she stormed away taking the first 2 legs against her opponent Kerry Slattery, Slattery then pulled one back only to see McLeod take the game to 3-1 another shared two games and the title went to McLeod 4-2

Winner : Dot McLeod
Runner Up : Kerry Slattery
3rd : Natalie Jones -- Lilian Broadbent
5th : Mavis Nicholson -- Helen Chalson -- Melanie Krause -- Margie Tonkin


CANADIAN open 2001 EDMONTON
16.06.01

Results Mens Event

Winner : John Part Canada
Runner Up : Matt Clark England

3rd Micheal Gautier Canada -- Rikk Arnott Canada
5th Glenn Fox Canada -- Vincent Vigor Canada -- Cark Mercer Canada -- Pat Robinson Canada
9th Bill Manual Canada -- Wayne Morrissey Canada -- Paul Williams England -- Patrick O'Grady Canada
Mario Paradis Canada -- John Morrison Canada -- Dan Olson Canada -- Don McDougall Canada

Results Ladies Event

Winner : Vicky Pruim Belgium
Runner Up : Crissy Howat England

3rd Pat Farrell Canada -- Lynn Robertson Canada
5th Gayl King Canada -- Amy Earle Canada -- Andrea Gilroy Canada -- Stacey Walker Canada
9th Joanne Luke Canada -- Geraldine Brake Canada -- Lori Earnshaw Canada -- Kim Whaley Canada
Carol Shepard Canada -- Sheila Arney Canada -- Kim Darrah Canada -- Linda Ledingham Canada

NEW ZEALAND MASTERS PALMERSTON NORTH 17.06.01

Results Mens Event (all places New Zealand)

Winner : Preston Ridd
Runner : Up Ru Tenaki

3rd Richard Komene -- Sonny Davis
5th Peter Hunt -- Alan Thompson -- Derek Samson -- Herbie Nathan

Results Ladies Event (all places New Zealand)

Winner : Marion Morgan
Runner Up : Jannette Jonathon
3rd Chris Sherrin -- Tai Williams
5th Twila Reihana -- Tara Mears -- Wira Tepaa -- Sue Fawthorpe

THE WINCOMBLEE
NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE

£300 added weekly qualifier
Results

Winner : Davy Richardson
Runner Up : Graeme Stoddart
3rd : Billy Friar -- Tony Embleton
5th : Graham Gregg -- ScottMcParlin -- Kevin McDine -- Alan Davie
9th : Fred Page -- Ian Whillis -- Darren Gray -- Bob McDine -- Phil Power -- John Elliott -- Tony Wood -- Andy Dillon

BRAVEDART GRABS 1ST AUSSIE WIN

Jamie Harvey's darts tour of Australia got off to a winning start at the weekend, with a win in the Mittagong Open.

Bravedart's first trip Down Under turned into success with his first Aussie win at the competition in New South Wales.
Jamie had some hard games on the way, beating Brian Roach in the quarters 4-3, then Mick Parker 5-0 in the semi-finals, before triumphing over Craig Scarfe in the final 6 legs to 1.

En route to the title, Harvey lost just two games, the first in the mini round-robin to Aaron Ross, who also beat the Scot in the playoff for the board. New edition to the NSW State team Barry Jouannet, also ran the 'tourist' close, going 2-0 up in a 5 leg match, but Jamie jumped into another gear to take the match 3 -2.

Reynolds and Jones Claim Isle of Man Titles

Welsh international Alan Reynolds defeated Les Fitton to claim the Manx Men's Open crown.
Reynolds became the first Welshman to lift the title, after blitzing the Lancashire 'hot-pot' Les Fitton 3-0. Despite high scoring both players struggled with their finishing as Fitton wrapped up the match in 19, 17 and 19 darts.
In the semi finals Les tamed the 'Fen Tiger' Peter Evison 3-1, meanwhile Alan defeated Scotland international Bob Taylor in a five leg thriller before maintaining his consistent form in the final.

Aplyee Jones defeated defending champion Francis Hoenselaar of the Netherlands.
Aplyee was in relentless mood to inflict a 3-0 whitewash of the World Championships semi-finalist. Jones began in determined fashion with a combination of steady scoring and clinical finishing, culminating in a 114 checkout to claim the opening leg. Jones proved just as emphatic in her triumphant 3-0 semi-final outing against Welsh player Gaynor Williams. However, her Dutch counterpart Hoenselaar overcame the stern challenge of Tricia Wright in a match of high scoring but elusive finishing.